the (most recent) soundtrack of my life
>> Friday, October 2, 2009
i feel like it's been a pretty solid month. throughout the past few weeks several songs have been shuffling in and out of my mind. my recent love for/obsession with some of these songs is a little embarrassing to admit, but here we go (in no particular order)...
1. empire state of mind: jay-z feat. alicia keys (the vma performance made me want to go to new york...where dreams are made of)
7. let's get it on: marvin gaye (seriously, this song is way too good. one of my favorite movie scenes of all time is this one from high fidelity where jack black covers this classic)
8. elevator love letter: stars (the opening chords and the bassline that skips right along side with it, aaahhhh. superb)
9. love song: the cure (i once had the pleasure of playing this song for a youth event at my church. love the bassline. 311 does a really nice cover, too)
12. skeleton boy: friendly fires (i know i've posted this video before, but it never gets out of my head)
14. good ol' fashion nightmare: matt & kim (definitely would have been my number one must-see band at outside lands this year. unfortunately i was too broke to buy a ticket)
15. party in the usa: miley cyrus (the first song i've ever liked from her. just makes you wanna dance, i swear)
18. let's stay together: al green (there's a special place in my heart for al green. for some reason i really started liking him my freshman year of high school. that year one of my favorite christmas presents was a cd of his greatest hits)
3 comments:
I love heartbeats! Good choice. :]
I have to admit I like the sweet dreams by beyonce.
I'm going to listen to all of these later!!
Have an amazing weekend dear! <3
Great links thanks for these!
x
Post a Comment